Currently
°F
Forecasts

Charles County Public Schools Plan Orientations, Open Houses

  • Charles County
  • By
Charles County Public Schools has released its student orientation and open house schedule for the 2008-09 school year. Listed below are orientation and other activities for schools.

New Student Orientations

Elementary Schools


•    C. Paul Barnhart, meet the teacher, Aug. 20, 3 p.m.

•    Berry, community drop in, Aug. 21, 4 p.m.

•    Dr. Gustavus Brown, new students, Aug. 20, 1:30 p.m.

•    Dr. James Craik, for parents, Aug. 21, 3 p.m.

•    William A. Diggs, kindergarten, Aug. 21, 10 a.m.; prekindergarten, Aug. 21, 11:30 a.m.; meet and greet, grades 1-5, Aug. 21, 1 p.m.

•    Gale-Bailey, meet and greet, Aug. 21, 2 p.m.; kindergarten orientation, Aug. 21, 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

•    Dr. Thomas Higdon, new students, Aug. 21, 5 p.m.; meet and greet, all students, Aug. 21, 5:30 p.m.

•    Indian Head, meet and greet, prekindergarten through grade 5, Aug. 20, 3 p.m.; prekindergarten orientation, Aug. 29, 2 p.m.

•    Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer, kindergarten and new students, Aug. 21, 3 p.m.

•    Malcolm, kindergarten, Aug. 20, 9 a.m.; grade 1, Aug. 20, 11 a.m.; grade 2, Aug. 20, 1 p.m.; grade 3, Aug. 20, 3 p.m.; grade 4, Aug. 21, 10 a.m.; grade 5, Aug. 21, 1 p.m.

•    T. C. Martin, meet and greet, all students, Aug. 20, 2 p.m.

•    Mary H. Matula, meet and greet, all students, Aug. 21, 3 p.m.

•    Arthur Middleton, new student orientation, Aug. 21, 3 p.m.; kindergarten, Aug. 21, 3:30 p.m.

•    Walter J. Mitchell, meet and greet, Aug. 22, 9 a.m.

•    Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, community drop in, Aug. 21, 1 p.m.; 3’s program and prekindergarten students, Aug. 28, 5 p.m.

•    Dr. Mudd, meet the teacher, Aug. 21, 6 p.m.

•    Mary B. Neal, meet and greet, Aug. 22, 10 – 11 a.m.

•    J. C. Parks, community drop in, Aug. 21, 3 - 5 p.m.; kindergarten orientation, Aug. 22, 9 a.m.;

•    J. P. Ryon, 3’s program, prekindergarten, kindergarten and new students, Aug. 21, 2 p.m.

•    Eva Turner, all students, Aug. 21, 1:30 p.m.

•    William B. Wade, meet the teacher, grades 1-5, Aug. 20, 3 p.m.; kindergarten, Aug. 22, 9 a.m.

Middle Schools


•    Theodore Davis, all new students, Aug. 22, 2 p.m.

•    John Hanson, meet and greet, Aug. 21, 2 p.m.

•    Matthew Henson, all new students, Aug. 21, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.

•    Mattawoman, grade 6 and all new students, Aug. 21, 1 p.m.

•    Piccowaxen, grade 6, Aug. 21, 2:30 p.m.

•    General Smallwood, grade 6 and new students, Aug. 21, 2 p.m.

•    Milton M. Somers, all new students, Aug. 21, 2 p.m.

•    Benjamin Stoddert, all new students, Aug. 21, 2:30 p.m.

High Schools

•    Henry E. Lackey, all new students, Aug. 20, 7 p.m.

•    La Plata, grade 9 and new students, Aug. 21, 7 p.m.

•    Maurice J. McDonough, all new students, Aug. 20, 6:30 p.m.

•    North Point, all new students, Aug. 21, 6:30 p.m.

•    Thomas Stone, al

Around the Web

Loading...

0 Comments Write your comment

    1. Loading...