Currently
°F
Forecasts

Republicans sweep in St. Mary's County

 

Steve Waugh at the VFW Post 2632 in California after the polls closed. Photos by Mike Wilson

In an election reminiscent of 20 years ago, St. Mary’s County government will become 100 percent GOP. And to complete the Republican sweep, incumbents Delegate John Bohanan and Senator Roy Dyson were defeated by Deb Rey and Steve Waugh respectively, ending long-term legislative runs. Waugh defeated Dyson in both St. Mary’s and Calvert counties.

Incumbent Republican Del. Tony O’Donnell easily defeated Democratic challenger Len Zuza in District 29-C that straddles both sides of the Patuxent River.
None of the commissioner races appear close enough to be overturned by absentee ballots. The new board will consist of President Randy Guy and Commissioners John O’Connor, Mike Hewitt, Tom Jarboe and Todd Morgan when they are sworn in next month.

Incumbent Republican State’s Attorney Rick Fritz defeated Democratic challenger Shane Mattingly by more than 6,000 votes.

In a race featuring three newcomers hoping to take over from long-time treasurer Jan Norris, Republican Christy Kelly easily defeated challengers Democrat Carrie Swartz and Independent Steve Gelrud.

Republicans also swept into Judge of the Orphans Court positions. Incumbent Republican Dalton Wood will be joined by Michael White and Albert Babcock, supplanting Democratic incumbents Bill Mattingly and Linda Dean.

In the hotly contested non-partisan school board races, Rita Weaver and Karin Bailey defeated John Alonzo Gaskin and incumbent Brooke Matthews.
All Republican state-wide candidates took St. Mary’s, with Larry Hogan outpacing Anthony Brown by a 3-1 margin, in a race that was too close to call state-wide when all the St. Mary’s results were in.

Chris Chaffee of Calvert County defeated long-time congressman Steny Hoyer in his home county by more than 4,000 votes, although Hoyer will return to Congress by winning his four-county district with heavy majorities in Charles and Prince George’s counties.

See the Unofficial Election Results below. None of the races appears close enough to be overturned by absentee ballots.

Unofficial Election Results
St. Mary's County, MD
Nov 4, 2014
Precincts Reporting: 37 / 37

 


House of Delegates District 29A

 

Matt Morgan

8625

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Daniel A.M. Slade

4584

 
Democrat
 

   

 

 

House of Delegates District 29B

 

Deb Rey

5148

Winner
Republican
 

John Bohanan

5033

 
Democrat
 

 

House of Delegates District 29C

 

Tony O'Donnell

5451

Winner
Republican
 

 

1941

 

Len Zuza

Democrat
 

County Races

 

County Commissioner President

   

 

 

Randy Guy

16469

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Jack Russell

14308

 
Democrat
   

 

 

   

 

 

Commissioner District 001

 

Tom Jarboe

20564

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Merl Evans

9772

 
Democrat

 

 
   

 

 

 

Commissioner District 002

 

Mike Hewitt

17550

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Bob Schaller

13014

 
Democrat
   

 

 

 

Commissioner District 003

 

John O'Connor

17007

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Joseph "Tony" St. Clair

13191

 
Democrat  
   

 

 

   

 

 

Commissioner District 004

 

Todd B. Morgan

25745

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

 

Judge Court of Special Appeals At Large - Arthur

 

Yes

22118

 
   

 

 
 

No

4034

 
 

 

Judge Court of Special Appeals At Large - Leahy

 

Yes

22190

 
   

 

 
 

No

3901

 
 
 

Treasurer

 

Christy Kelly

17583

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Carrie Swartz

8646

 
Democrat
   

 

 

Steve Gelrud

3699

 
Unaffilliated
 

State's Attorney

 

Richard D. Fritz

18534

Winner
Republican
 

Shane Mattingly

12038

 
Democrat
 

   

 

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

 

Joanie W. Williams

23367

Winner
Democrat
   

 

 

   

 

 

Register of Wills

 

Lois Duke

23174

Winner
Democrat

 

 
   

 

 

   

 

 

Judge of the Orphan's Court

 
 

Dalton Wood, Jr

18312

Winner
Republican
   

 

 
 

Michael R. White

13799

 
Republican
 

 

 
   

 

 

Albert "Allie" Babcock

13196

 
Republican
 

Bill Mattingly

12891

 
Democrat
   

 

 

Linda R. Dean

12227

 
Democrat
   

 

 

   

 

 

Sheriff

 

Tim Cameron

26654

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

   

 

 

Board of Education

 
 

District 001

 

 

Rita Weaver

14988

Winner
Non-Partisan
 

 

 

 

John Alonzo Gaskin

11240

 
Non-Partisan
 

 

District 003

 

 

Karin Bailey

15914

Winner
Non-Partisan
   

 

 

Brooke Matthews

9154

 
Non-Partisan
 

Governor / Lt. Governor

   

 

 

Larry Hogan

22862

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Anthony Brown

7749

 
Democrat
 

Shawn Quinn

604

 
Libertarian
 

   

 

 

Comptroller

 

William H. Campbell

18772

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Peter Franchot

11483

 
Democrat
   

 

 

 

Attorney General

 

Jeffrey N. Pritzker

18396

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Brian E. Frosh

9933

 
Democrat
 

Leo Wayne Dymowski

1350

 
Libertarian
 

 

Congressional Representative District 5

 

Chris Chaffee

17437

Winner
Republican
   

 

 

Steny H. Hoyer

13587

 
Democrat
 

   

 

 

State Senator District 29

 

Steve Waugh

17500

Winner
Republican
 

Roy Dyson

13571

 
Democrat
 

   

 

 

   

 

 

Ballot Question 1- Transportation Trust Fund

 

For

22856

 

 

 

Against

5781

 

   

 

 
   

 

 

Ballot Question 2 – Special Election to Fill Vacancies

 

For

21214

 
   

 

 
 

Against

6642

 
   

 

 

 

Around the Web

Loading...

1 Comments Write your comment

    1. Loading...